Monday, 12. June 2017
8:30–9:15 Registration
9:15–9:30 Opening
9:30–10:30 Ramsey’s theorem under a computable perspective
Ludovic Patey
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00–12:30 Tutorial, part 1: Computability theory, reverse mathematics, and combinatorial principles
Denis Hirschfeldt
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–14:30 Dynamic and structural properties of the computably enumerable sets
Karen Lange
14:30–15:00 Coffee
Special sessions
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
Computability in analysis, algebra, and geometry 1 History and philosophy of computing 1 Cryptography and information theory 1
15:00–15:45 Saugata Basu
Complexity in different contexts
Juliette Kennedy
Gödel’s Reception of Turing’s Model of Computability: the Shift of Perception in 1934
Ivan Visconti
Delayed-Input Cryptographic Protocols
15:45–16:30 Margarita Korovina
Outline of Partial Computability in Computable Topology
Jan von Plato
Rosa Politzer and the beginnings of the theory of computable functions
Luka Music
Garbled Quantum Computation
16:30–16:45 Break
Special sessions
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
Computability in analysis, algebra, and geometry 2 History and philosophy of computing 2 Cryptography and information theory 2
16:45–17:30 Alexander Melnikov
Eliminating unbounded search in computable algebra
Hector Zenil
Computability and Causality
Delaram Kahrobaei
Post-quantum Group-Based Cryptography
17:30–18:15 Russell Miller
Computable Transformations of Structures
Cliff Jones
Turing’s 1949 paper in context
Helger Lipmaa
A shuffle argument secure in the generic model

Tuesday, 13. June 2017
9:00–10:00 The Church-Turing Thesis and Physics
Scott Aaronson
10:00–10:30 Coffee
Contributed session 1
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
10:30–11:00 Gleb Novikov
Randomness deficiencies
Hugo Nobrega, Arno Pauly
Game characterizations and lower cones in the Weihrauch degrees
Thierry Monteil
A universal oracle for signal machines
11:00–11:30 Neil Lutz, Donald Stull
Dimension Spectra of Lines
Victor Selivanov
Extending Wadge Theory to k-Partitions
Ville Salo, Ilkka Törmä
A One-Dimensional Physically Universal Cellular Automaton
11:30–12:00 Elvira Mayordomo
Effective exact Hausdorff dimension in general metric spaces
Karoliina Lehtinen, Sandra Quickert
$\Sigma^{\mu}_2$ is decidable for $\Pi^{\mu}_2$
Martin Delacourt, Nicolas Ollinger
Permutive one-way cellular automata and the finiteness problem for automaton groups
12:00–12:30 Chansu Park, Ji-Won Park, Sewon Park, Dongseong Seon, Martin Ziegler
Computable Operations on Compact Subsets of Metric Spaces with Applications to Frechet Distance and Shape Optimization
Nikolay Bazhenov, Mars Yamaleev
Degrees of Categoricity of Rigid Structures
Pavel Semukhin, Igor Potapov
Membership Problem for 2×2 nonsingilar integer matrices
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:00 Tutorial, part 2: Computability theory, reverse mathematics, and combinatorial principles
Denis Hirschfeldt
15:00–15:30 Coffee
Women in Computability Workshop
15:30–16:00 Juliette Kennedy
16:00–16:30 Karen Lange
16:30–17:00 Ursula Martin
18:00–19:00 City reception at the Town Hall
19:00– Women in Computability Dinner

Wednesday, 14. June 2017
9:00–10:00 Compressibility and probabilistic proofs
Alexander Shen
10:00–10:30 Coffee
Contributed session 2
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
10:30–11:00 Joseph Almog, Vesa Halava
Turing completeness, FOL completeness and definability
Nikolay Bazhenov
Turing computable embeddings, computable infinitary equivalence, and linear orders
Akitoshi Kawamura, Holger Thies, Martin Ziegler
Average case complexity for the N-body problem
11:00–11:30 Patrick Sibelius
The Axiom of Choice and Peano Arithmetic do not match
Karoliina Lehtinen
Parity games and the modal mu alternation hierarchy
Vladimir Aristov, Andrey Stroganov
Method of computer analogy: analytics and approximations
11:30–12:00 Richard Whyman
On the Computation and Complexity of Arbitrary Physical Computers
Luca San Mauro, Ekaterina Fokina, Dino Rossegger
Bi-embeddability spectra of structures
Lorenzo Galeotti, Hugo Nobrega
Towards computable analysis on the generalised real line
12:00–12:30 Vasco Brattka, Rupert Hölzl, Rutger Kuyper
Monte Carlo Computability
Victor Selivanov and Mars Yamaleev
Extending a Cooper’s Theorem to $\Delta^0_3$ Turing degrees
Merlin Carl, Benedikt Löwe, Benjamin Rin
Koepke machines and satisfiability for infinitary propositional languages
12:30–13:30 Lunch
15:00- Excursion to Herrankukkaro and conference dinner

Thursday, 15. June 2017
9:00–10:00 The computational complexity of query answering under updates
Nicole Schweikardt
10:00–10:30 Coffee
Special sessions
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
Algorithmics for biology 1 Combinatorics and algorithmics on words 1 Formal languages and automata theory 1
10:30–11:15 Tobias Marschall
A Guided Tour to Computational Haplotyping
Stepan Holub
Formalizing a Fragment of Combinatorics on Words
Kai Salomaa
State Complexity of Neighbourhoods of Regular Languages
11:15–12:00 Fabio Vandin
Algorithms for Cancer Mutation Networks
Pascal Ochem
Pattern avoidance
Martin Kutrib
Reversibility in Finite-State Devices
12:00–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:00 Tutorial, part 1: Tutorial on Integer Linear Programming in Computational Biology
Daniel Gusfield
15:00–15:30 Coffee
Special sessions
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
Algorithmics for biology 2 Combinatorics and algorithmics on words 2 Formal languages and automata theory 2
15:30–16:15 Gregory Kucherov
Modern algorithmic techniques for biosequence search
Svetlana Puzynina
On variations of Morse and Hedlund theorem
Thomas Colcombet
Hybrid-set-vector automata and gluing of categories
16:15–17:00 Gianluca Della Vedova
Character-based Phylogeny Construction and its Application to Tumor Evolution
Narad Rampersad
Formulas with reversal
Artur Jez
Recompression: new approach to word equations
17:15–19:00 General Assembly

Friday, 16. June 2017
9:00–10:00 A Logical Revolution
Moshe Vardi
10:00–10:30 Coffee
Contributed session 3
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
10:30–11:00 Robert Barish, Akira Suyama
Counting Substrate Cycles in Topologically Restricted Metabolic Networks
Iosif Petrakis
McShane-Whitney pairs
Merlin Carl, Bruno Durand, Gregory Lafitte, Sabrina Ouazzani
Admissibles in gaps
11:00–11:30 Shilpa Garg and Tobias Moemke
A PTAS for Gapless MEC
Ethan McCarthy
Cototal enumeration degrees and the Turing degree spectra of minimal subshifts
Merlin Carl, Philipp Schlicht
The recognizability strength of infinite time Turing machines with ordinal parameters
11:30–12:00 Stefan Arnold, Jacobo Toran
A Deterministic Algorithm for Testing the Equivalence of Read-once Branching Programs with Small Discrepancy
Kentaro Sato
A study on complexity of winning strategy
Oscar Defrain, Bruno Durand, Gregory Lafitte
Infinite time busy beavers
12:00–13:15 Lunch
13:15–14:45 Tutorial, part 2: Tutorial on Integer Linear Programming in Computational Biology
Daniel Gusfield
14:45–15:00 Break
Contributed session 4
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
15:00–15:30 Petr Golovach, Matthew Johnson, Barnaby Martin, Daniel Paulusma, Anthony Stewart
Surjective H-Colouring: New Hardness Results
Lorenzo Carlucci, Leszek Aleksander Kolodziejczyk, Francesco Lepore, Konrad Zdanowski
New bounds on the strength of some restrictions of Hindman’s Theorem
Claus Brillowski
A Demonstration of Continuous Name-Binding and Global Information Storage
15:30–16:00 Daniela Genova, Hendrik Jan Hoogeboom
Finite Language Forbidding-Enforcing Systems
Margarita Korovina, Oleg Kudinov
On Higher Effective Descriptive Set Theory
Djamal Belazzougui, Fabio Cunial, Travis Gagie, Nicola Prezza, Mathieu Raffinot
Flexible Indexing of Repetitive Collections
16:00–16:30 Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú, György Vaszil
Stability Languages of Networks of Watson-Crick D0L Systems
Alexandra Soskova
Structural properties of spectra and $\omega$-spectra
Manon Stipulanti
Generalized Pascal triangles for binomial coefficients of finite words
16:30–17:00 Coffee