Special Sessions

Algorithmics for biology

Organized by Paola Bonizzoni (Milano, Italy) and Veli Mäkinen (Helsinki, Finland).


  • Tobias Marschall (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Germany)
    A Guided Tour to Computational Haplotyping
  • Fabio Vandin (University of Padova, Italy)
    Algorithms for Cancer Mutation Networks
  • Gregory Kucherov (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)
    Modern algorithmic techniques for biosequence search
  • Gianluca Della Vedova (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
    Character-based Phylogeny Construction and its Application to Tumor Evolution

Combinatorics and algorithmics on words

Organized by Tero Harju (Turku, Finland) and
Dirk Nowotka (Kiel, Germany).


  • Stepan Holub (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
    Formalizing a Fragment of Combinatorics on Words
  • Pascal Ochem (Université de Montpellier, France)
    Pattern avoidance
  • Svetlana Puzynina (Université Paris Diderot, France, and Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia)
    On variations of Morse and Hedlund theorem

Computability in analysis, algebra, and geometry

Organized by Julia Knight (Notre Dame, USA) and
Andrey Morozov (Novosibirsk, Russia).


  • Saugata Basu (Purdue University, USA)
    Complexity in different contexts
  • Margarita Korovina (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
    Outline of Partial Computability in Computable Topology
  • Alexander Melnikov (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
    Eliminating unbounded search in computable algebra
  • Russell Miller (City University of New York, USA)
    Computable Transformations of Structures

Cryptography and information theory

Organized by Delaram Kahrobaei (New York, USA) and
Helger Lipmaa (Tartu, Estonia)


  • Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh, Scotland)
    Ouroboros: A Provably Secure Proof-of-Stake Blockchain Protocol
  • Ivan Visconti (Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy)
    Delayed-Input Cryptographic Protocols

Formal languages and automata theory

Organized by Juhani Karhumäki (Turku, Finland) and
Alexander Okhotin (St. Petersburg, Russia).


  • Kai Salomaa (Queen’s University at Kingston, Canada)
    State Complexity of Neighbourhoods of Regular Languages
  • Martin Kutrib (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany)
    Reversibility in Finite-State Devices
  • Thomas Colcombet (Université Paris Diderot, France)
    Hybrid-set-vector automata and gluing of categories
  • Artur Jez (University of Wrocław, Poland)
    Recompression: new approach to word equations

History and philosophy of computing

Topic: History and foundations of recursion, in memory of Rósza Péter.

Organized by Liesbeth De Mol (Lille, France) and Giuseppe Primiero (London, United Kingdom).


  • Juliette Kennedy (University of Helsinki, Finland)
    Gödel’s Reception of Turing’s Model of Computability: the Shift of Perception in 1934
  • Jan von Plato (University of Helsinki, Finland)
    Rosa Politzer and the beginnings of the theory of computable functions
  • Hector Zenil (University of Oxford, UK, and Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
    Computability and Causality
  • Cliff Jones (Newcastle University, UK)
    Turing’s 1949 paper in context