Timetable
Color codes for events | |||
---|---|---|---|
Invited talks of UC 2011 | |||
Regular papers of UC 2011 | |||
Tutorials of UC 2011 | |||
Hypernet 2011 and Physics & Computation | |||
Summer Solstice Conference on Discrete Models of Complex Systems | |||
Language Theory in Biocomputing | |||
Common events |
Monday, 6. June 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Room | Arc 1 | Cal 1 | Cal 2 |
9:00–9:50 | Registration | ||
9:50–10:00 | Opening | ||
10:00–11:00 | Membrane Computing at Twelve Years (Back to Turku) Gheorghe Păun |
||
11:00–11:30 | Coffee | ||
11:30–12:00 | BFS Solution for Disjoint Paths in P Systems R. Nicolescu, H. Wu |
Experimental
Computation Tutorial 1 E. Beggs et al. (invited) |
Tutorial on Quantum Information
Lecture 1 Mika Hirvensalo |
12:00–12:30 | On Normal Forms for Networks of Evolutionary Processors J. Dassow, F. Manea, B. Truthe |
||
12:30–14:00 | Lunch | ||
14:00–15:00 | The logic and topology of non-locality and contextuality Samson Abramsky |
||
15:00–15:30 | Coffee | ||
15:30–16:00 | Hidden variables simulating quantum contextuality increasingly violate the Holevo bound A. Cabello, J. Joosten |
Embodied
Computation:
Applying the
Physics of
Computation to
Artificial
Morphogenesis B. J. MacLennan (invited) |
Tutorial on Cellular Automata
Lecture 1 Nicolas Ollinger |
16:00–16:30 | Computation with narrow CTCs A.C.C. Say, A. Yakaryilmaz |
||
16:30–17:00 | Heterotic Computing V. Kendon, A. Sebald, S. Stepney, M. Bechmann, P. Hines, R. Wagner |
||
18:30– | Reception by the City of Turku |
Tuesday, 7. June 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Room | Arc 1 | Cal 1 | Cal 2 |
9:30–10:30 | A framework for multiscale and multiscience modeling based on the cellular automata and lattice Boltzmann approaches Bastien Chopard |
||
10:30–11:00 | Coffee | ||
11:00–11:30 | Increasing Fault-Tolerance in Cellular Automata-Based Systems L. Žaloudek, L. Sekanina |
Decidability,
undecidability, and
Gödel incompleteness
in relativity theories H. Andréka et al. |
Tutorial on Quantum Information
Lecture 2 Mika Hirvensalo |
11:30–12:00 | Robustness of Cellular Automata in the Light of Asynchronous Information Transmission O. Bouré, N. Fates, V. Chevrier |
Experimental
Computation Tutorial 2 E. Beggs et al. (invited) |
|
12:00–12:30 | Can anything from Noether's theorem be salvaged for discrete dynamical systems? S. Capobianco, T. Toffoli |
||
12:30–14:00 | Lunch | ||
14:00–15:00 | Weighted Finite Automata: Computing with Different Topologies Juhani Karhumäki |
||
15:00–15:30 | Coffee | ||
15:30–16:00 | Extended Watson-Crick L Systems with regular trigger languages D. Sears, K. Salomaa |
Interdependency of
computational and
dynamical properties of
automata collective in
discrete environment O. Kurganskyy |
Tutorial on Cellular Automata
Lecture 2 Nicolas Ollinger |
16:00–16:30 | Geometrical accumulations and computably enumerable real numbers J. Durand-Lose |
The continuous-variable
Deutsch-Jozsa
algorithm using
realistic quantum
systems
R. C. Wagner, V. M. Kendon |
|
16:30–17:00 | Computations with Uncertain Time Constraints: Effects on Parallelism and Universality N. Nagy, S. Akl |
Quantum readout of
optical memories under
local energy constraint
G. Spedalieri et al. |
|
17:00–18:00 | Poster Session | ||
18:30–19:30 | Guided walk: Old square/Cathedral |
Wednesday, 8. June 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Room | Arc 1 | ||
9:15–10:30 | A formal framework for bioprocesses in living cells Grzegorz Rozenberg |
||
10:30–11:00 | Coffee | ||
11:00–11:50 |
FP7 proactive initiative on Unconventional Computing Dagmar Floeck, EC Discussion |
||
11:50–12:30 |
Business meeting - Announcements and discussion - Presentations of 2012 and 2013 conferences |
||
12:30–13:45 | Lunch | ||
13:45– | Trip to the archipelgo, sauna and swimming, dinner |
Thursday, 9. June 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Room | Arc 1 | Cal 1 | Cal 2 | Cal 3 |
9:30–10:30 | Unconventional Optimizer Development David Corne |
|||
10:30–11:00 | Coffee | |||
11:00–11:30 | Von Neumann Normalisation and Symptoms of Randomness: An Application to Sequences of Quantum Random Bits A. Abbott and C. Calude |
Self-similar
networks. Theory
and Applications M. Boguna |
Algebra of
Ciliates
H. J. Hoogeboom (invited) |
The Myth of
“The Myth of
Hypercomputation”
Naveen Sundar G., S. Bringsjord |
11:30–12:00 | A Formal Approach to Unconditional Security Proofs for Quantum Key Distribution T. Kubota, Y. Kakutani, G. Kato, Y. Kawano |
Statistical
mechanics of the
international trade
network
A. Fronczak |
Experimental
Computation Tutorial 3 E. Beggs et al. (invited) |
|
12:00–12:30 | The key elements of logic design in ternary quantum-dot cellular automata P. Pecar, I. Lebar Bajec |
Emergence of
structures in a
simple economical
model on a graph
B. Chopard |
Regular
Splicing
Languages,
constants and
synchronizing
words
N. Jonoska |
|
12:30–14:00 | Lunch | |||
14:00–14:30 | Geometric Computations by Broadcasting Automata on the Integer Grid R. Martin, T. Nickson, I. Potapov |
The relationship
between human
behavior and the
process of
epidemic spreading
in a real social
network
A. Grabowski |
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 1 Agustín Riscos-Núñez |
No no-go: A
remark on time
machines
J. B. Manchak (invited) |
14:30–15:00 | A Universal Flying Amorphous Computer L. Petrů, J. Wiedermann |
Uncovering the
hidden geometry
behind metabolic
networks
M. A. Serrano |
||
15:00–15:30 | Computing with planar toppling domino arrangements W. Stevens |
Signal processing
in complex
networks
A. Krawiecki |
Quantum Tic-Tac-Toe: A Genuine
Probabilistic
Approach
M. Nagy, N. Nagy |
|
15:30–16:00 | Coffee | |||
16:00–16:30 |
A network analysis
of large-scale
biomedical data for
identifying cancer
subtypes
Elena Czeizler |
Modeling disordered
and crowded
intracellular spaces
with individual-based
and hybrid models
H. Berry |
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 2 Agustín Riscos-Núñez |
Computation and
Spacetime
Structure
M. Stannett |
16:30–17:00 |
Directed overlapinclusion
graphs as
representations of
ciliate genes
S. Azimi |
On some
consequences of
symmetry in discrete
systems with a
circular polymer as an
example
M. J. Krawczyk |
Closed Timelike
Curves in
Relativistic
Computation
H. Andréka et al. |
|
17:00–17:30 |
Nano Architectures
for carbon
Nanotube circuits:
design, analysis
and experimental
attempts
Eugen Czeizler |
Athermal phase
transition in the Ising
model
K. Kulakowski |
Mathematics in a
Physical World
L. E. Szabó |
|
17:30–18:00 |
Variations on the
Halting Function
F. A. Dória |
|||
18:00–18:15 | Summer Solstice open problem session | Break | ||
18:15–19:30 | P&C/Hypernet Business meeting |
Friday, 10. June 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Room | Arc 1 | Cal 1 | Cal 2 |
9:00–9:15 |
Revisiting the “Order from
Chaos” hypothesis: the cellular
automata point of view
N. Fates |
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 3 Francisco J. Romero-Campero |
|
9:15–9:30 |
Hypercomputation,
Artificial Intelligence, and
the Future of Economics:
Computational Socialism
vs. Free Market
Capitalism
S. Bringsjord et al. (invited) |
||
9:30–10:00 |
Chaos, Synchronization and
Control in Cellular Automata
F. Bagnoli |
||
10:00–10:30 |
Analyzing emergent behaviour
in cellular automaton models of
cancer invasion
A. Deutsch |
||
10:30–11:00 | Coffee | ||
11:00–11:30 |
Can a computer be
“pushed” to perform
faster-than-light?
V. Putz, K. Svozil |
Modeling Agents and Pseudo-
Random Walks Using the GCA
and GCA-w Models
R. Hoffmann |
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 4 Álvaro Romero-Jiménez |
11:30–12:00 |
Some Transfinite
Generalizations of Gödel’s
Incompleteness Theorem
J. Patarin |
Discrete and continuous models
of pedestrian movement, a
comparison
M. Mrowinski |
|
12:00–12:30 |
Entrainment in phasic sensitive
cellular automata on stochastic
network
D. Makowiec |
||
12:30–14:00 | Lunch | ||
14:00–14:30 |
A cellular automata approach
for modeling the photocatalytic
degradation of
fluoroquinolones
P. Van Der Weeën |
||
14:30–15:00 |
The dependency network in
free operating system
T. Gradowski |
||
15:00–15:30 |
Probabilistic finite automata in
a hyperbolic plane
A. Tarvid |
||
15:30–16:00 | Coffee |