Conference program

Program

The preliminary schedule of the symposium can be found here as a pdf: schedule.

Invited Speakers

  • Alexei Miasnikov (Stevens Institute of Technology,  USA)
    Non-commutative discrete optimization: geometry, compression, and complexity
  • Alexandr Kostochka (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
    Recent results on disjoint and longest cycles in graphs
  • Jouko Väänänen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
    On the logic of dependence and independence
  • Igor Potapov (University of Liverpool, UK)
    Decision problems in matrix semigroups: limitations and algorithms
  • Aleksi Saarela (University of Turku, Finland)
    Studying word equations by geometric and algebraic methods
  • Volker Diekert (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
    Solving equations in free partially commutative monoids: developments over the past 20 years

Accepted Talks

  • Irina Cheplyukova, Yuri PavlovOn the dynamics of a confguration graph with random vertex degrees and bounded number of edges
  • Aleksei Yu. Kondratev, Vladimir V. Mazalov
    Nucleolus as Tournament Solution
  • Dmitri V. Karpov
    Large contractible subgraphs of a 3-connected graph
  • Marina Leri, Yuri Pavlov
    On robustness of configuration graphs in random environment
  • A.E. Guterman, A.M. Maksaev
    On the scrambling index of non-negative matrices
  • Esa Sahla
    A New Proof for Undecidability of the Bi-Infinite Post Correspondence Problem
  • Ville Junnila, Tero Laihonen, Gabrielle Paris
    Location in circulant graphs
  • A.V. Pastor
    On critically 3-connected graphs with exactly two vertices of degree 3
  • Jarkko Peltomäki, Ville Salo
    On winning shifts of generalized Thue-Morse substitutions
  • Anni Hakanen, Tero Laihonen
    On resolving several objects in the king grid
  • Yaroslav Salii
    Order-theoretic characteristics and dynamic programming for precedence constrained TSP
  • Elena Bozhenkova, Irina Virbitskaite
    Some Space-Time Characteristics of Relational Structures
  • Ville Junnila, Tero Laihonen, Tuomo Lehtilä
    Two New Classes of Locating-Dominating Codes
  • Anna Rettieva
    Cooperation in Dynamic Multicriteria Games with Random Horizons
  • Antti Valmari, Lauri Hella
    The Logics Taught and Used at High schools Are Not the Same
  • Vladimir Edemskiy, Nikita Sokolovskiy, Aleksandra Tsurina
    Notes about the linear complexity of cyclotomic sequences of order six and appropriate cyclic codes
  • Sergey Afonin
    Decision Problems and Application of Rational Sets of Regular Languages
  • Kamil Khadiev, Rishat Ibrahimov
    Width Hierarchies for Quantum and Classical Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams with Repeated Test
  • Yana Teplitskaya
    Regularity of the maximal distance minimizers
  • Danila Cherkashin, Fedor Petrovy
    On small n-uniform hypergraphs with positive discrepancy
  • Marina Maslennikova, Emanuele Rodaro
    Trim Strongly Connected Synchronizing Automata and Ideal Languages
  • Andrew Ryzhikov, Anton Shemyakov
    Subset Synchronization in Monotonic Automata
  • Vladimir V. Gusev, Elena Pibavkina, Marek Szykula
    Around the Road Coloring Theorem
  • Vladimir D. Matveenko, Alexei V. Korolev
    Network analysis based on a typology of nodes

283 total views, 2 views today